Skin Care Products Saint John NB

Lavender - what is it, where does it come from and what properties does it have that make it suitable for use in natural skin care products in Saint John? Lavender essential oil is popular as a complementary medicine in its own right and as an additive to many over the counter complementary medicine and cosmetic products.

Inn on the Cove and Spa
(877) 257-8080
1371 Sand Cove Road
Saint John, NB
Experience
Ocean

Data Provided by:
Fairmont Algonquin
(506) 529-8823
184 Adolphus Street
St. Andrews by-the-Sea, NB
Programs & Services
Fitness

Data Provided by:
Inn on the Cove and Spa
(877) 257-8080
1371 Sand Cove Road
Saint John, NB
Experience
Ocean

Data Provided by:
Jerry's Barber Shop
(506) 657-8080
55 Canterbury St
Saint John, NB
 
Luigi Barber & Hairstyling
(506) 642-6584
86 Av Lansdowne
Saint John, NB
 
Kingsbrae Arms
(506) 529-1897
219 King Street
St. Andrews, NB
Experience
Ocean

Data Provided by:
The Fairmont Algonquin
(866) 540-4403
184 Adolphus Street
St. Andrews by-the-Sea, NB
Experience
Country

Data Provided by:
Steen's Family Hair Care
(506) 674-1255
19 Main St W
Saint John, NB
 
Slicksters Hairstyling
(506) 632-0906
535 Westmorland Rd
Saint John, NB
 
Golden Grove Barber Shop
(506) 696-8928
87 Golden Grove Rd
Saint John, NB
 
Data Provided by:

Skin Care Products

Provided By:

Skin Care Methods

Using Lavender as an ingredient in skin care products

Author: Dr Danny Siegenthaler

Lavender’s botanical name is Lavendula officinalis / angustifolia. Lavender is a member of the Labiatae Family and is a native of the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, however, lavender plantations are now widely found around the world as species hybridisation has enabled lavender to be grown commercially outside its natural climatic range.

Lavender is well known for its wound healing, cleansing and toning properties and removes redness and heat from the skin, making Lavender oil a suitable addition to any skin care preparation and for any skin type. Lavender has been shown to be very useful in the relief of burns in which case it can be applied neat to the area. Research has confirmed that lavender produces calming, soothing, and sedative effects.

They practice Herbal and Chinese medicine at their Wildcrafted Cottage Clinic.

© Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. 2009

Article Source: http://www.articlesbase.com/skin-care-articles/using-lavender-as-an-ingredient-in-skin-care-products-928539.html

Skin Care Products

Using Lavender as an ingredient in skin care products

Author: Dr Danny Siegenthaler

Lavender’s botanical name is Lavendula officinalis / angustifolia. Lavender is a member of the Labiatae Family and is a native of the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, however, lavender plantations are now widely found around the world as species hybridisation has enabled lavender to be grown commercially outside its natural climatic range.

Lavender is well known for its wound healing, cleansing and toning properties and removes redness and heat from the skin, making Lavender oil a suitable addition to any skin care preparation and for any skin type. Lavender has been shown to be very useful in the relief of burns in which case it can be applied neat to the area. Research has confirmed that lavender produces calming, soothing, and sedative effects.

They practice Herbal and Chinese medicine at their Wildcrafted Cottage Clinic.

© Wildcrafted Herbal Products Pty Ltd. 2009

Article Source: http://www.articlesbase.com/skin-care-articles/using-lavender-as-an-ingredient-in-skin-care-products-928539.html